2010 Prize winners

 

Class Prize Title  Name Place
Oundle Town Council Prize Young Performer of the Year Kalya Wilson Weldon
31-32  Mrs SA McAdam Cup Group Speaking  Brambleside School Kettering
39-41 Salisbury Cup Verse Speaking Nicky Jakeways Oundle
38 Norah Ball Cup Bible Reading Open Diana Awdry Oundle
43 Warwick Cup Group Speaking Open no competition ~
46 Daniel Cup Solo Acting Open Helen Ganney Barton Seagrave
50 Aaron Academy Cup Descant Recorder Solo under 8 Barnaby Smith Godmanchester
51 Joyce A Mason Cup Descant Recorder Solo 8 years Jessica Singlehurst Stanion
52 AW Rollett Memorial Cup Descant Recorder Solo 9 years Francesca Manganiello Peterborough
61 Lady Brassey Prize Descant Recorder Duet 10 & under Barnaby & Polly Smith Godmanchester
64 Gilks Cup Recorder Ensemble Oakdale School  Peterborough
83-85 Whiteman Cup Piano Solo Amaan Jamal Peterborough
86-87 HRH Duchess of Gloucester's Prize Piano Solo George Fowler Cawthorpe
86-87 Pabhu Singh Memorial Prize Piano Solo William Fowler Cawthorpe
Chairman's Award Charlotte Perkins Ely
126 Sidney McAdam Cup Orchestra Band 18 & under Prince William School Jazz Band
127-8 Mason Cup Ensemble Flute Pie Ely
125, 131 Oundle Middle School Cup Orchestra Band u14 Oundle & King's Cliffe Middle School Brass
142 Gleeman Cup Choir Glapthorn Lower School ~
143, 146 Brudenell Cup  Choir Stanion Primary School ~
144 Lady Magaret Proby Shield 1 Choir Oundle & King's Cliffe Middle School
145 Mrs George Brudenell Cup 1 Choir Prince William School ~
Mrs George Brudenell Picture Artistic performance Prince William School ~
153-5 Maddison Cup Vocal Solo Ryan Casbon Peterborough
156 Janet Mary McMichael Cup Vocal Solo Katherine McLean Raunds
157-162 Gladys Risely Cup Vocals 18 & under Francesca Denny Woodwell
Lottie Hill Kettering
Young Musician of Year Charlotte McAuliffe Peterborough
201-4 Marjorie McAdam Cup Vocal Solo Mara Musciano Lydbury North
205 Oundle G & S Players Cup Gilbert & Sullivan Solo Diana Awdry Oundle
206 Meg Bates Cup Folk Song Janet Dodsworth Leicester
208 Lady Lilford Shield Vocal Ensemble no competition ~
210 Lady Proby Memorial Cup Part Songs SATB Stamford Concert Singers Stamford
211 Lady Violet Brassey Cup Part Songs Women’s Voices Rhapsody UK Peterborough
212 Ray Sharpe Cup Part Songs Men’s Voices Vocal Academy Sawtry
213 Classic Harmony Shield Barbershop Rhapsody Chorus Peterborough
214 Rev.E F Lake Shield Barbershop Ensemble Simply 4 Peterborough
215 Oundle Youth Club Cup Youth Choirs Brooke Weston College Corby
216 Sir Richard Proby Cup Songs from Musicals Vocal Academy Sawtry
219 Lady Culme-Seymour Cup Village Choirs String of Pearls Weldon 
231 Salsbury Cup Handbells Castor & Ailsworth Handbells ~
Miller Trophy Andrew Spurrell Oundle
Weekley & Warkton Rosebowl Artistic performance Rhapsody UK Peterborough

 


Previous page: 2011
Next page: 2009