Oundle Festival of Music & Drama - 13 April 2016

Great Hall (Oundle School) Instrumental: Junior  

Class M30 - Piano Solo Pre Grade 1:

Mark

 

Murray Galbraith

Sawtry

84

1st

Ben Parkinson

Bourne

83

2nd

Class M31 - Piano Solo Grade 1:

Mark

 

Toby Dew

Polebrook

88

1st

Molly Kerfoot

Sawtry

87

 

2nd

Class M32 - Piano Solo Grade 2:

Mark

 

Jacob Hawkins

Bedford

88

1st

Charlie Spencer

Sawtry

87

2nd

 

Class M40 - Piano Duet 10 years & under:

Mark

 

Emilia Giacco and Hattie Smith

Oundle

88

1st

Isabelle Farlow and Charlie Blades

Bedford

87

2nd

Class M41 - Piano Duet 12 years & under:

Mark

 

Tom Lavis and Grace Brady

Bedford

85

1st

Murray Galbraith and Charlie Spencer

Sawtry

84

2nd

Class M33 - Piano Solo Grade 3:

Mark

 

Owen Kinchin

Kettering

86

1st

Eleanor Thomas

Oundle

84

2nd

 

Class M34 - Piano Solo Grade 4:

Mark

 

Harry Ratchford

Oundle

86

1st

 

Class M35 - Piano Solo Grade 5:

Mark

 

Molly Percival

Kettering

86

1st

Hattie Smith

Oundle

85

2nd

Devon Banghard

Bedford

85

2nd

Whiteman Cup  Winner  Harry Ratchford

Class M36 - Piano Solo 12 years & under:

Mark

 

Tom Lavis

Bedford

88

1st

Grace Brady

Bedford

87

2nd

 

Oundle Festival of Music & Drama - 13 April 2016 

Great Hall (Oundle School) Instrumental: Open

Class M37 - Piano Solo 15 years & under:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Cerys Jones

Bedford

88

1st

Jessamie  Warwick

Bedford

86

2nd

 

Prabhu Singh Memorial Prize      Cerys Jones

 

Class M203 - Piano Sonata:

Mark

 

Alex Proctor

Harpenden

89

1st

 

Class M38 - Piano Solo 18 years & under

Mark

 

Kira Bhamra

Cambridge

89

1st

Clara Meehan

Kettering

88

2nd

Isaac Bankart

Bedford

88

2nd

Cerys Jones

Bedford

88

2nd

 

HRH Duchess of Gloucester Prize  Kira Bhamra

Oundle Festival of Music & Drama -14 April 2016 

Cecil Lewis Room (Oundle School)

Class M61 - Descant Recorder Solo 8 years & under:

Mark

 

Lucy Woods

Peterborough

85

1st

Eleanor Dawson

Peterborough

84

2nd

 

Class M62 - Descant Recorder Solo 9 years:

Mark

 

Erin Fail

Peterborough

85

1st

Katya Trakys

Peterborough

84

2nd

A W Rollett Memorial Cup   Erin Fail

 

Class M63 - Descant Recorder Solo 10 years:

Mark

 

Angel  Ruzane 

Peterborough

84

1st

 

10:30 am Class M65 - Descant Recorder Duet, accompanied 10 years & under:

Mark

 

Katya Trakys and Erin Fail

Peterborough

84

1st

Noah Britton and Callum McGurk

Peterborough

83

2nd

Lady Brassey Prize Katya Trakys and Erin Fail

 

10:45 am Class M71 - Strings Solo Grade 1:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Emma Watson – Viola

Upper Benefield

88

 1st

 

Class M72 - Strings Solo Grade 2:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Miles Cade-Stewart – Violin

Ketton

87

1st

Isla Mackie – Violin

Easton on the Hill

86

2nd

 

 Class M73 - Strings Solo Grade 3:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Anushka Ramakrishna – Violin

Peterborough

87

1st

Harry Ratchford – Violin

Oundle

83

2nd

 

Class M74 - Strings Solo Grade 4:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Eleanor Thomas – Violin

Oundle

87

1st

Violet Farrell – Violin

Barnack

85

2nd

Eleanor Kerr – Violin

Oundle

85

2nd

Hattie Smith – Violin

Oundle

85

2nd

 

Oundle Festival of Music & Drama -14 April 2016 

 

Class M15 - Classical Guitar Solo Grade 5:

Mark

Anushka Ramakrishna

Peterborough

87

 

Class M18 - Classical Guitar Solo 18 years & under

Mark

Harry Carter

Peterborough

84

 

Class M85 - Woodwind Solo Grade 5:

Mark

Freya Stephens-Dunn – Flute

Barnack

84

 

Class M87 - Woodwind Solo 15 years & under:

Mark

Lydia Cochrane – Saxophone

Peterborough

88

Class M88 - Woodwind Solo 18 years & under

Mark

 

Rob Burton - Alto Sax

Easton

91

1st

Emily Hicks – Flute

Peterborough

89

2nd

 

Class M76 - Strings Solo 12 years & under

Mark

1st to 3rd

Sarah Perry – Violin

Peterborough

87

1st

Oliver Clements – Violin

Uppingham

86

2nd

 

Class M77 - Strings Solo 15 years & under:

Mark

Sarah Perry – Violin

Peterborough

86

Class M78 - Strings Solo 18 years & under

Mark

1st to 3rd

Nathaniel Watson – Cello

Oundle

90

1st

Sarah Perry – Violin

Peterborough

87

2nd

 

Oundle Festival of Music & Drama -14 April 2016 

Cecil Lewis Room (Oundle School) 

Class M3 - Brass Solo Grade 3:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Samuel Williams - E Flat Bass

Great Gidding

86

1st

Hana Cloke – Trumpet

Peterborough

85

2nd

 

Class M4 - Brass Solo Grade 4:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Finn Arnold – Baritone

Oundle

88

1st

 

Class M5 - Brass Solo Grade 5:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Alexander Baines – Trombone

Twywell

86

1st

Christopher Trotter – Trombone

Northampton

85

2nd

Class M211 - Instrumental Ensemble

Mark

Clarinet Charisma

Oakham

87

Class M6 - Brass Solo 12 years & under:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Georgia Poole - Tenor Horn

Oundle

90

1st

Rohan Dahiya – Tuba

Alwalton

83

2nd

Class M7 - Brass Solo 15 years & under:

Mark

1st to 3rd

Charlie Clapp – Tuba

Warmington

88

1st

James Blay – Euphonium

Stamford

87

2nd

 

Oundle Festival of Music & Drama  14 April 2016

Great Hall (Oundle School) Instrumental: Junior  Groups

 

Class M112 - Junior Jazz Ensemble 18 years & under:

Mark

Corby Business Academy Big Band

86

 Lady Margaret Proby Shield II

 

Class M125 - Band Key Stage 3 & under:

Mark

 Corby Business Academy Junior Concert Band

85

 Oundle Middle School Cup

 

Class M115 - Instrumental Ensemble 18 years & under:

Mark

1st to 3rd

 Corby Business Academy Wind Ensemble

86

1st

 Corby Business Academy Brass Ensemble

85

2nd

 Mason Cup

 

Class M126 - Band 18 years & under:

Mark

 Corby Business Academy Senior Concert Band

86

 Sidney McAdam Cup

 

 

Oundle Festival of Music & Drama -14 April 2016 

Great Hall (Oundle School)  

 

Class M121 - Instrumental Duet 15 years & under:

Mark

 Sarah Perry and Lydia Cochrane

86

Class M120 - Instrumental Duet 12 years & under:

Mark

 Eleanor Thomas and Hattie Smith

Oundle

86

 

Class M91 - Percussion Solo 12 years & under:

Mark

1st to 3rd

 Joel Farrell – Drum

Oundle

84

1st

 

Class M141 - Solo, not offered elsewhere 12 years & under:

Mark

 Ted Smith - Acoustic Guitar

Oundle

87

 

Class M142 - Solo, not offered elsewhere 15 years & under:

Mark

 Oliver Simons - Melodian/Penny Whistle

Peterborough

84

Class M220 - Family Music: 5 min                         

Mark

 Hattie Smith, Ted Smith and George Smith

Oundle

87

 Class M23 - Keyboard Solo Grade 3:

Mark

 Daniel Hood

Kettering

86

 

Class M25 - Keyboard Solo Grade 5:

Mark

 Katie Evans

Corby

87


Previous page: Choral
Next page: Vocal